Electronics information

information!!!!!

Kindle Reading Apps

Thursday, September 17, 2015

HP Pavilion computer information

No comments

HP Pavilion 15-r030wm Intel Pentium N3520 2.17GHz 500GB 4GB DVDRW 15.6 Webcam Windows 8.1 Flyer Red (Certified Refurbished)





Read more...
No comments
This is the best thing ever.I love this computer information.

I love my computer information

Wednesday, September 16, 2015

Innovative Electric Motorcycle Companies to Keep an Eye On information

No comments


Motorcycles are a blast to ride, and with their excellent fuel economy and low insurance rates, they’re extremely budget-friendly as well. Their low weight also makes them ideal for electric powertrains. Even better, the huge amount of torque that electric motors provide make them fun to ride. With more simplistic components, electric bikes also offer the potential for better packaging and sharper handling.

Unfortunately, much like the electric car market, the electric motorcycle market isn’t exactly taking the world by storm. There are a number of companies building and selling bikes, but even the most successful ones are only minor players in the overall market. That doesn’t mean electric motorcycles won’t eventually become incredibly important, though.

 More so than cars, motorcycles are bought for fun and are ridden relatively short distances on a regular basis. Touring bikes will probably stay gasoline-powered for a long time, but with plenty of riders who would be happy with a 200 mile range, don’t be surprised if one of these companies builds an electric motorcycle that becomes incredibly popular.



1. Bell Custom Cycles
Bell Custom Cycles, or BCC, makes Brutus electric motorcycles. The Brutus 2 is BCC’s bread and butter, a retro-styled electric bike that can be had for $19,900. For an added dose of style, a cafe racer version is offered for the same price.
 If you need range out of your electric bike, the Brutus V9 will set you back a minimum of $32,490, but with an optional 33.7 kWh battery pack, it offers a claimed 280 mile range. With a range like that, BCC has the potential to make conventional motorcycle riders rethink their commitment to gasoline. BCC is also pursuing sales to law enforcement agencies. Before long, the motorcycle cop hiding behind the road sign could be riding an electric motorcycle.
2. Energica
Energica ’s strategy for disrupting the conventional motorcycle market is to use advanced technology and materials to build the highest performing bikes it can and then style them with all the grace and beauty riders have come to expect from Italian motorcycles.

 After getting its start in racing, Energica launched the Ego electric sports bike, followed by the more luxurious Ego45. A streetfighter called the Eva is expected to go on sale soon as well. Prices for the Ego start at $34,000, making it a seriously expensive option, but as development continues and prices come down, Energica could soon have an eco-conscious competitor for the Ducati 1199 Panigale R on its hands



3. Lightning Motorcycles
If performance is what motorcyclists need to convince them to go electric, it will be hard for them to turn their noses up at Lightning’s SuperBike. Sure, a reservation will cost them at least $38,888, but Lightning promises 200 horsepower and a top speed of 218 miles per hour.


 A production Lighting isn’t a complete pipe dream either, as the company delivered its first bike late last year. As it sells and delivers more bikes, there’s the potential for an expanded product line that included more affordable electric motorcycles that come with less power and lower top speeds.





4. Mission Motorcycles
Mission Motorcycles is another electric superbike manufacturer, offering its R and a 40-unit run of the even higher performance RS.
 The Mission R’s top speed is only 150 miles per hour, but Mission has also developed software to go with the bike that brings modern car infotainment technology to the electric motorcycle. An R will run you $32,499, and the RS will be significantly more. Interestingly, back in February, the CEO of Mission posted on Facebook posted that a “Huge AWESOME update” would be coming, but there’s still no word on what that update is going to be. Whatever it is, it better be awesome enough to be deserving of all capital letters.





5. Zero Motorcycles
In 2012, Zero Motorcycles introduced battery packs that allowed it to become the first electric motorcycle manufacturer with a bike that could pass the 100 mile mark in a single charge.
 As the years have gone by, Zero has incrementally improved its models, offering more features, more safety equipment, and a longer range.
 For 2015, that range is up to 185 miles on a single charge. Starting at $13,345, the Zero S streetfighter is surprisingly affordable for an electric bike. At this point, for another company to unseat Zero from its electric motorcycle throne, it’s going to take a serious effort from a major company.


6. Harley-Davidson
Harley-Davidson isn’t known for embracing modern technology, much less innovating future technology, but the electric LiveWire makes it look like the staunchly traditional brand might be changing that. The LiveWire has yet to be confirmed for production.
 but the concept looked and felt very close to being production ready. Customer reactions were strong, and interest was high. If Harley-Davidson moved forward with producing it, the entire electric motorcycle industry could be turned on its head

1. Polaris Industries
If there’s one company that can beat Harley-Davidson at its own game, it would be Polaris. The company’s Victory and Indian brands are selling well, and unlike Harley-Davidson, Polaris is meeting its sales projections.
 Most importantly, though, Polaris bought the electric motorcycle company Brammo earlier this year. Brammo’s electric motorcycle technology will be used to develop a bike that will be sold as a Victory or if Polaris will create a new electric motorcycle brand is unknown. What is known, however, is that Polaris is on a roll, and whatever electric motorcycle it sells will probably be very competitive.



computer information

No comments
cs vs is....

Tuesday, September 15, 2015

5 upcoming Android phones that are worth waiting for/part 2

No comments

5 upcoming Android phones that are worth waiting for

No comments

Stop, don’t pull the trigger on that new Android phone just yet. There are some amazing phones coming out in the next few weeks and months. The last thing you want is to drop hundreds on a new device or sign up for a two-year contract only to feel behind the times a few days later.
Let’s figure out what’s worth waiting for and when you’ll see it.





.Sony Xperia Z5 and Z5 Compact
You might be thinking that Sony only just announced the Z4, and you’re technically correct. The best kind of correct. Practically, though, this phone does not exist. Sony announced a version of the Z4 in Japan, then gave it a bit of lip service elsewhere. Already Sony looks to be moving on in hopes of creating something that actually sells.


























The Xperia Z5 and Z5 Compact have leaked a few times, and they look legit. The standard Z5 will reportedly be around 5-inches and the Z5 Compact will be 4.6-4.7-inches. The two should share most of the same internals, and it’s possible that might include a Snapdragon 820 instead of the 810 that has made the Z4 less than desirable. That chip is expected in early 2016, so that’s a reasonably time to expect the Z5. You can also expect 3GB of RAM, a fingerprint sensor, and a 20.7MP camera.
As far as Android software goes, Sony does a good job. It’s skin has a number of cool features, a theme engine, and very little bloat. Sony tends not to have a good relationship with the big US carriers. Verizon sometimes sells Sony phones with heavy modifications several months late, and T-Mobile will have a few around in the back someplace if you ask nicely. If you wait for this one, you might have to buy it as a full price unlocked device from Sony.



Moto X Style
Motorola’s last two flagships have been great phones that really didn’t get the appreciation they deserved. Maybe with the 2015 model, the new Lenovo subsidiary will convince buyers to skip the Galaxy and pick up something from Moto Maker. The Moto X Style (known as Moto X Pure in the US) will be the largest Moto X yet, and it fully embraces the direct to consumer model

 high marks in early preview testing. The Moto X Style/Pure will have Moto Maker customizations with wood, leather, and plastic backs. There are also different metal accent colors available.
Motorola’s build of Android is almost completely stock, but Motorola then adds genuinely useful features on top of it. For example, there’s Moto Display to wake up the screen in power saving mode to tell you when you’ve got new notifications. You can dismiss them right on the spot without waking the phone up, or you can launch them all from Moto Display.
The new round of Motorola devices are being sold only via Motorola, so no carrier subsidies or payment plans. It will retail for $399, but Motorola has its own payment plan options. The Moto X Pure in the US will be unlocked and functional on all major carriers. You can expect this one in the next few weeks.

Saturday, May 23, 2015

Lenovo Yoga 13 Convertible Ultrabook

No comments

Lenovo Yoga 2 (13)Features

360-Degree Flip-and-Fold Design

Easily change between four modes — Laptop, Stand, Tablet, and Tent — while the system automatically switches settings and locks the keyboard in place. The secret: Yoga 2's unique design and touchscreen display allows the screen to flip around 360°, which means you can select the mode you use based on what you choose to do
360-Degree Flip-and-Fold Design

Apps for Every Mode   

Different apps work best in different modes. Yoga Picks is unique software that recognizes when you switch modes and recommends apps that work best in those modes. Preloaded apps like Phone Companion, Camera Man, Photo Touch, and Chef capitalize on Yoga 2's multimode flexibility.

Long Battery Life

With up to 8 hours of battery life on a single charge, you can go all day without plugging in, making Yoga 2 perfect for doers on the go.

10-Point Multitouch Display

The 33.78cm (13.3) Yoga 2 employs 10-point multitouch technology, improving accuracy and ease of use.

Lenovo Motion Control 
10-Point Multitouch Display

Use the webcam as an input device — effortlessly flip pages, rewind/forward music, change volume, and gesture other simple commands with the flick of a hand.

Lenovo Voice Control

Lenovo Voice Control lets you perform tasks on your Yoga 2 by simply telling it what to do or asking a question.

Seamless Transition Between Modes

Lenovo Transition automatically switches open applications like PowerPoint to full-screen mode when the PC converts from normal notebook to Tent, Stand, or Tablet modes.

Multitouch Touchpad

Optimized for Windows 8, the intuitive, easy-to-use touchpad features simple scroll, zoom, and rotate functions.

AccuType Keyboard

The acclaimed AccuType keyboard is ergonomically designed to make typing more comfortable and to reduce errors.

Stereo Speakers With Dolby® Home Theater®

The Yoga 2's speakers deliver rich stereo sound, while Dolby Home Theater provides an immersive audio experience.




Lenovo Yoga 2 (13)Tech Specs

DescriptionLenovo Yoga 2 (13)
Processor
Up to Intel® Core™ i7 processor
Operating System
Windows 8.1
Graphics
Integrated Intel® Graphics
Memory
Up to 8GB DDR3L
Display
Up to 33.78cm (13.3) FHD (1920 x 1080) 16:9 screen with IPS wide-view
Dimensions (W x D x H)
330 mm x 221.2 mm x 17.3 mm (13 x 8.71 x 0.68)
Weight
  • 1.56 kg (3.43 lbs) (SSD)
  • 1.66 kg (3.65 lbs) (SSHD)
Webcam
720p
Storage
Up to 256GB SSD
Audio
Dolby® Home Theater® V4
Battery
Up to 8 hours
Bluetooth®
Bluetooth® 4.0, 802.11 b/g/n WiFi
Connectors
  • 1 x USB 3.0
  • 1 x USB 2.0
  • Audio Combo Jack (headphone and mic)
  • micro HDMI-out
  • 2-in-1 (SD / MMC) card reader
Specifications may vary

Software Offering

OfferingsDescription
Security & Support and Entertainment
  • McAfee® Internet Security™ (30-day free trial)
  • VeriFace® Pro
  • OneKey® Recovery
  • Zinio® Online Newsstand
  • Skype™
  • Amazon Kindle for PC
Multimedia and Productivity
  • CyberLink YouCam
  • Microsoft Office 365 Home Premium 30-Day Trial
  • Lenovo® Cloud Storage
  • Evernote®

Friday, May 22, 2015

What She Left Behind

No comments


What She Left Behind


In this stunning new novel, the acclaimed author of The Plum Tree merges the past and present into a haunting story about the nature of love and loyalty--and the lengths we will go to protect those who need us most.

Ten years ago, Izzy Stone's mother fatally shot her father while he slept. Devastated by her mother's apparent insanity, Izzy, now seventeen, refuses to visit her in prison. But her new foster parents, employees at the local museum, have enlisted Izzy's help in cataloging items at a long-shuttered state asylum. There, amid piles of abandoned belongings, Izzy discovers a stack of unopened letters, a decades-old journal, and a window into her own past.

Clara Cartwright, eighteen years old in 1929, is caught between her overbearing parents and her love for an Italian immigrant. Furious when she rejects an arranged marriage, Clara's father sends her to a genteel home for nervous invalids. But when his fortune is lost in the stock market crash, he can no longer afford her care--and Clara is committed to the public asylum.

Even as Izzy deals with the challenges of yet another new beginning, Clara's story keeps drawing her into the past. If Clara was never really mentally ill, could something else explain her own mother's violent act? Piecing together Clara's fate compels Izzy to re-examine her own choices--with shocking and unexpected results.







Illuminating and provocative, What She Left Behind is a masterful novel about the yearning to belong--and the mysteries that can belie even the most ordinary life.

Praise For Ellen Marie Wiseman's The Plum Tree

"Ellen Marie Wiseman's provocative and realistic images of a small German village are exquisite. The Plum Tree will find good company on the shelves of those who appreciated Skeletons at the Feast, by Chris Bohjalian, Sarah's Key, by Tatiana de Rosnay, and Night, by Elie Wiesel." --NY Journal of Books

"The meticulous hand-crafted detail and emotional intensity of The Plum Tree immersed me in Germany during its darkest hours and the ordeals its citizens had to face. A must-read for WWII Fiction aficionados--and any reader who loves a transporting story." --Jenna Blum, New York Times bestselling author of Those Who Save Us

"Wiseman eschews the genre's usual military conflicts of daily life during wartime, lending an intimate and compelling poignancy to this intriguing debut." --Publishers Weekly

"Ellen Marie Wiseman weaves a story of intrigue, terror, and love from a perspective not often seen in Holocaust novels." --Jewish Book World

"A haunting and beautiful debut novel." --Anna Jean Mayhew, author of The Dry Grass of August


Product Details

Friday, May 1, 2015

No comments

The Different Types of Resistor

Resistors, ( R ) are the most fundamental and commonly used of all the electronic components, to the point where they are almost taken for granted. There are many different Types of Resistor available for the electronics constructor to choose from, from very small surface mount chip resistors up to large wirewound power resistors.
The principal job of a resistor within an electrical or electronic circuit is to “resist” (hence the name Resistor), regulate or to set the flow of electrons (current) through them by using the type of conductive material from which they are composed. Resistors can also be connected together in various series and parallel combinations to form resistor networks which can act as voltage droppers, voltage dividers or current limiters within a circuit.
typical resistor type A Typical Resistor
Resistors are what are called “Passive Devices“, that is they contain no source of power or amplification but only attenuate or reduce the voltage or current signal passing through them. This attenuation results in electrical energy being lost in the form of heat as the resistor resists the flow of electrons through it.
Then a potential difference is required between the two terminals of a resistor for current to flow. This potential difference balances out the energy lost. When used in DC circuits the potential difference, also known as a resistors voltage drop, is measured across the terminals as the circuit current flows through the resistor.
Most types of resistor are linear devices that produce a voltage drop across themselves when an electrical current flows through them because they obey Ohm’s Law, and different values of resistance produces different values of current or voltage. This can be very useful in Electronic circuits by controlling or reducing either the current flow or voltage produced across them we can produce a voltage-to-current and current-to-voltage converter.
There are many thousands of different Types of Resistor and are produced in a variety of forms because their particular characteristics and accuracy suit certain areas of application, such as High Stability, High Voltage, High Current etc, or are used as general purpose resistors where their characteristics are less of a problem.
Some of the common characteristics associated with the humble resistor are; Temperature Coefficient, Voltage Coefficient, Noise, Frequency Response, Power as well as a resistors Temperature Rating, Physical Size and Reliability.
In all Electrical and Electronic circuit diagrams and schematics, the most commonly used symbol for a fixed value resistor is that of a “zig-zag” type line with the value of its resistance given in Ohms, Ω. Resistors have fixed resistance values from less than one ohm, ( <1Ω ) to well over tens of millions of ohms, ( >10MΩ ) in value.
Fixed resistors have only one single value of resistance, for example 100Ω’s but variable resistors (potentiometers) can provide an infinite number of resistance values between zero and their maximum value.

Standard Resistor Symbols

resistor symbol
The symbol used in schematic and electrical drawings for a Resistor can either be a “zig-zag” type line or a rectangular box.
All modern fixed value resistors can be classified into four broad groups;
  • Carbon Composition Resistor – Made of carbon dust or graphite paste, low wattage values
  • Film or Cermet Resistor – Made from conductive metal oxide paste, very low wattage values
  • Wire-wound Resistor – Metallic bodies for heatsink mounting, very high wattage ratings
  • Semiconductor Resistor – High frequency/precision surface mount thin film technology
There are a large variety of fixed and variable resistor types with different construction styles available for each group, with each one having its own particular characteristics, advantages and disadvantages compared to the others. To include all types would make this section very large so I shall limit it to the most commonly used, and readily available general purpose types of resistors.

Composition Types of Resistor

Carbon Resistors are the most common type of Composition Resistors. Carbon resistors are a cheap general purpose resistor used in electrical and electronic circuits. Their resistive element is manufactured from a mixture of finely ground carbon dust or graphite (similar to pencil lead) and a non-conducting ceramic (clay) powder to bind it all together.
carbon composite types of resistor Carbon Resistor
The ratio of carbon dust to ceramic (conductor to insulator) determines the overall resistive value of the mixture and the higher the ratio of carbon, the lower the overall resistance. The mixture is moulded into a cylindrical shape with metal wires or leads are attached to each end to provide the electrical connection as shown, before being coated with an outer insulating material and colour coded markings to denote its resistive value.

Carbon Resistor

carbon resistor type
 
The Carbon Composite Resistor is a low to medium type power resistor which has a low inductance making them ideal for high frequency applications but they can also suffer from noise and stability when hot. Carbon composite resistors are generally prefixed with a “CR” notation (eg, CR10kΩ ) and are available in E6 ( ± 20% tolerance (accuracy) ), E12 ( ± 10% tolerance) and E24 ( ± 5% tolerance) packages with power ratings from 0.125 or 1/4 of a Watt up to 5 Watts.
Carbon composite resistor types are very cheap to make and are therefore commonly used in electrical circuits. However, due to their manufacturing process carbon type resistors have very large tolerances so for more precision and high value resistances, film type resistors are used instead.

Film Type Resistors

The generic term “Film Resistor” consist of Metal Film, Carbon Film and Metal Oxide Film resistor types, which are generally made by depositing pure metals, such as nickel, or an oxide film, such as tin-oxide, onto an insulating ceramic rod or substrate.
film types of resistor Film Resistor
The resistive value of the resistor is controlled by increasing the desired thickness of the deposited film giving them the names of either “thick-film resistors” or “thin-film resistors”.
Once deposited, a laser is used to cut a high precision spiral helix groove type pattern into this film. The cutting of the film has the effect of increasing the conductive or resistive path, a bit like taking a long length of straight wire and forming it into a coil.
This method of manufacture allows for much closer tolerance resistors (1% or less) as compared to the simpler carbon composition types. The tolerance of a resistor is the difference between the preferred value (i.e, 100 ohms) and its actual manufactured value i.e, 103.6 ohms, and is expressed as a percentage, for example 5%, 10% etc, and in our example the actual tolerance is 3.6%. Film type resistors also achieve a much higher maximum ohmic value compared to other types and values in excess of 10MΩ (10 Million Î©´s) are available.

Film Resistor

film resistor construction
 
Metal Film Resistors have much better temperature stability than their carbon equivalents, lower noise and are generally better for high frequency or radio frequency applications. Metal Oxide Resistors have better high surge current capability with a much higher temperature rating than the equivalent metal film resistors.
Another type of film resistor commonly known as a Thick Film Resistor is manufactured by depositing a much thicker conductive paste of CERamic and METal, called Cermet, onto an alumina ceramic substrate. Cermet resistors have similar properties to metal film resistors and are generally used for making small surface mount chip type resistors, multi-resistor networks in one package for pcb’s and high frequency resistors. They have good temperature stability, low noise, and good voltage ratings but low surge current properties.
Metal Film Resistors are prefixed with a “MFR” notation (eg, MFR100kΩ) and a CF for Carbon Film types. Metal film resistors are available in E24 (±5% & ±2% tolerances), E96 (±1% tolerance) and E192 (±0.5%, ±0.25% & ±0.1% tolerances) packages with power ratings of 0.05 (1/20th) of a Watt up to 1/2 Watt. Generally speaking Film resistors are precision low power components.

Wirewound Types of Resistor

Another type of resistor, called a Wirewound Resistor, is made by winding a thin metal alloy wire (Nichrome) or similar wire onto an insulating ceramic former in the form of a spiral helix similar to the film resistor above.
wirewound resistor type Wirewound Resistor
These types of resistor are generally only available in very low ohmic high precision values (from 0.01 to 100kΩ) due to the gauge of the wire and number of turns possible on the former making them ideal for use in measuring circuits and Whetstone bridge type applications.
They are also able to handle much higher electrical currents than other resistors of the same ohmic value with power ratings in excess of 300 Watts. These high power resistors are moulded or pressed into an aluminium heat sink body with fins attached to increase their overall surface area to promote heat loss and cooling.
These special types of resistor are called “Chassis Mounted Resistors” because they are designed to be physically mounted onto heatsinks or metal plates to further dissipate the generated heat. The mounting of the resistor onto a heatsink increases their current carrying capabilities even further.
List Price: $19.95
Current Price: $15.74
Buy Now
Price Disclaimer
Another type of wirewound resistor is the Power Wirewound Resistor. These are high temperature, high power non-inductive resistor types generally coated with a vitreous or glass epoxy enamel for use in resistance banks or DC motor/servo control and dynamic braking applications. They can even be used as low wattage space or cabinet heaters.
The non-inductive resistance wire is wound around a ceramic or porcelain tube covered with mica to prevent the alloy wires from moving when hot. Wirewound resistors are available in a variety of resistance and power ratings with one main use of power wirewound resistor is in the electrical heating elements of an electric fire which converts the electrical current flowing through it into heat with each element dissipating up to 1000 Watts, (1kW) of energy.
Because the wire is wound into a coil inside the resistors body, it acts like an inductor causing them to have inductance as well as resistance and this affects the way the resistor behaves in AC circuits by producing a phase shift at high frequencies especially in the larger size resistors. The length of the actual resistance path in the resistor and the leads contributes inductance in series with the “apparent” DC resistance resulting in an overall impedance path of Z Ohms.
Impedance ( Z ) is the combined effect of resistance ( R ) and inductance ( X ), measured in ohms and for a series AC circuit is given as, Z 2 = R 2 + X 2.
When used in AC circuits this inductance value changes with frequency (inductive reactance, XL = 2πƒL) and therefore, the overall value of the resistor changes. Inductive reactance increases with frequency but is zero at DC (zero frequency). Then, wirewound resistors must not be designed or used in AC or amplifier type circuits where the frequency across the resistor changes. However, special non-inductive wirewound resistors are also available.

Wirewound Resistor

wirewound resistor types
 
Wirewound resistor types are prefixed with a “WH” or “W” notation (eg WH10Ω) and are available in the WH aluminium clad package (±1%, ±2%, ±5% & ±10% tolerance) or the W vitreous enamelled package (±1%, ±2% & ±5% tolerance) with power ratings from 1W to 300W or more.

Resistor Types Summary

Then to summarise, there are many different types of resistor available from low cost, large tolerance, general purpose carbon type resistors through to low tolerance, high cost, precision film resistors as well as high power, wirewound ceramic resistors. A resistor regulates, impedes or sets the flow of current through a particular path or it can impose a voltage reduction in an electrical circuit.
The resistive value of a resistor, its ability to limit current flow is measured in Ohm’s ( Ω ) ranging from less than one Ohm each to many millions of Ohm’s, (Mega-Ohm’s). Resistors can be of a fixed value, for example: 100 Ohms, (100Ω) or variable as in 0 to 100Ω’s.
A resistor will always have the same resistance value no matter what the frequency of the supply from DC to very high frequencies and all resistors have one thing in common, their resistive value in Ohm’s in a circuit will ALWAYS be positive in nature and never negative.
The uses and applications of a resistor within an electrical or electronic circuit are vast and varied with virtually every electronic circuit ever designed using one or more types of resistor. Resistors are commonly used for purposes such as current limiting, providing appropriate control voltages to semiconductor devices, such as bipolar transistors, protecting LEDs or other semiconductor devices from over current damage, as well as adjusting or limiting the frequency response in an audio or filter circuit.
In digital circuits different types of resistors can be used for pulling up or pulling down the voltage at the input pin of a digital logic chip or by controlling a voltage at a point in a circuit by placing two resistors in series to create a voltage divider network, the list is endless!.
In the next tutorial about Resistors, we will look at the different ways of identifying the resistive value of the different types of fixed resistors with the most common method of identification being the use of Colour Codes and colour bands around the body of the resistor.

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

No comments

Nokia Lumia 510 detailed specifications:

 

 

 

 

 

General
Alternate names Nokia Lumia 510
Release date October 2012
Form factor Bar
Dimensions (mm) 120.70 x 64.90 x 11.50
Weight (g) 129.00
Battery capacity (mAh) 1300
Removable battery Yes
Colours Red, White, Black
SAR value NA
Display
Screen size (inches) 4.00
Touchscreen Yes
Touchscreen type Capacitive
Resolution 480x800 pixels
Pixels per inch (PPI) 233
Colours 65k
Hardware
Processor 800MHz 
Processor make Qualcomm Snapdragon MSM7227A
RAM 256MB
Internal storage 4GB
Camera
Rear camera 5-megapixel
Flash No
Front camera No
Software
Operating System Windows Phone 7.5
Java support No
Connectivity
Wi-Fi Yes
Wi-Fi standards supported 802.11 b/ g/ n
GPS Yes
Bluetooth Yes, v 2.10
NFC No
Infrared No
DLNA No
Wi-Fi Direct No
MHL Out No
HDMI No
Headphones 3.5mm
FM Yes
USB Micro-USB
Charging via Micro-USB Yes
Proprietary charging connector No
Proprietary data connector No
SIM Type Regular
GSM/ CDMA GSM
3G Yes
Sensors
Compass/ Magnetometer No
Proximity sensor Yes
Accelerometer Yes
Ambient light sensor No
Gyroscope No
Barometer No
Temperature sensor No
No comments

Friday, April 17, 2015

Dell configurations informition

No comments
Processor:
 Intel® Celeron® Processor N2840 (1M Cache, up to 2.58 GHz)
 
Operating System:

Windows 8.1 (64Bit) English
Memory:
4GB Single Channel DDR3L 1600MHz (4GBx1)
 
Hard Drive:
 500GB 5400 rpm SATA Hard Drive
 
Video card:
Intel® HD Graphics
 
Display:
 11.6-inch HD (1366 x 768) Truelife LED-Backlit Touch Display with Wide Viewing Angle (IPS)
 
Wireless:
 802.11bgn + Bluetooth 4.0, 2.4 GHz, 1x1
 
Primary Battery:
43 WHr, 3-Cell Battery (integrated)

Features & Design

No comments
Dell





Flip back and relax
Tablet mode: A remarkable 360-degree hinge design lets you flip the keyboard around and lay it flat on your lap to surf social media, swipe through photos or pull up your playlists.

Tablet stand mode:
Transition the tablet to an upright position so you can play games, scroll through songs, watch movies or follow your favorite recipes while you cook.

Tent mode: Watch the news, the game or catch up on your shows with your Inspiron 11 in a hands-free easel position that supports full touch interaction.

Laptop mode: With a full-sized keyboard, you can chat with friends, reply to emails faster, update family budget spreadsheets or knock out school projects



 Fully loaded and ready to roll:


Reliable technology: Intel® Celeron™ and Pentium™ Quad Core processors offer speed and efficiency for responsive performance whether you're surfing the web, writing a paper or uploading photos. Get the Intel®-level performance you’ve come to expect.

Excellent battery life: Go longer between charges and spend more time away from the outlet doing what matters.

More storage: With a 500GB hard drive, you get considerably more room than most tablets. That means additional space for your files, photos, videos and more.

Thin and light: This compact 2-in-1 weighs only 1.39kg6 and measures under an inch thin at only 19.4mm, so it’s lightweight enough to carry with you.

Memory keeper: With 4GB of memory, multitaskers can keep multiple apps open at the same time. Switch between work and play seamlessly without slowing down your Inspiron 11.

 The HD difference:

 Scan social media. Stream your favorite TV show. Update your blog. Whatever you like to do, you can do it in HD (1366x768). The 11.6" edge-to-edge touch display is easy to navigate so you can tap, scroll and zoom your way around the screen.

 Connect and share faster:
Latest operating system: The Inspiron 11 features Windows 8.1 to ensure easy navigation as you tap, swipe, pinch and stretch your way around the web with impressive touch responsiveness. The latest version of Windows also lets you personalize your Inspiron 11 with great new apps and features.

Long-range WiFi: Stay connected while you’re out and about with the latest WiFi for long-range wireless performance – perfect for fast downloads on the go.

Software that simplifies: Access the files you need when you’re away from home with 20GB of free Dropbox cloud storage for 12 months.

 Convenience is in the details:

 Studio-quality sound: Whether you’re mixing or streaming, Waves MaxxAudio™ delivers professional audio that’s just what you need to take your movies and music to the next level. Dual noise-cancelling microphones filter out background noise while you chat online so you can concentrate on catching up.

Plenty of ports: It’s easy to connect to your other devices via HDMI, which allows you to link up your Inspiron 11 to another monitor or TV for even better resolution. A USB 3.0 port and SD media card reader save you time on large file transfers to external devices like hard drives, cameras or video recorders.
 Ports and slots:

 1. Power Button | 2. Volume control | 3. Speaker | 4. USB 2.0 | 5. Media Card Reader (SD, SDHC, SDXC ) 6. Security lock | 7. Power adapter port | 8. HDMI
9. USB 3.0 (w/ Powershare ) | 10. USB 2.0 | 11. Headphone | 12. Speaker